HIGHGATE HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY

36th Autumn Show Saturday, 3rd September, 2022

Autumn Schedule of Classes

FLOWERS

 

1. 1 vase of CHRYSANTHEMUMS

2. 1 vase of MIXED FOLIAGE

3.  I vase of DAHLIAS, ball or pompon, 3 blooms

4. 1 vase of DAHLIAS, cactus or semi-cactus, 3 blooms

5. 1 vase of DAHLIAS, decoratives, 3 blooms

6. 1 vase of DAHLIAS, mixed varieties

7. 1 vase of FLOWERING SHRUBS

8. 1 vase of flowers for which there is no separate class, 1 variety

9. 1 vase of ASTERS, perennial

10. 1 vase of ASTERS, annual

11. 1 vase of MIXED CUT FLOWERS, perennials

12. 1 vase of MIXED CUT FLOWERS, annuals

13. 1 vase of ROSES

14. FLOATING FLOWERS, own bowl not to exceed 25cms

15. 1 vase of ORNAMENTAL BERRIES OR FRUIT

16. FRENCH OR AFRICAN MARIGOLD HEADS, laid flat (6)

17. POT PLANT IN FLOWER, pot not to exceed 20cms diameter

18. FOLIAGE POT PLANT, pot not to exceed 20cms diameter

19. PLANTED BOWL, bowl not to exceed 35cms diameter

20. NOVICE ENTRY 1 vase of MIXED CUT FLOWERS

 

FRUIT

Exhibits to be shown on stalk, on plates provided
by the Society.

 

21. A BASKET OF FRUIT, 3 separate kinds, basket not to exceed 30cms diameter

22. 1 dish of RASPBERRIES (10 fruits)

23. 1 dish of BLACKBERRIES, cultivated (10 fruits)

24. 1 dish of any other berry for which there is no separate class (10 fruits)

25. APPLES, (3) dessert, should ideally be 7cms diameter

26. APPLES, (3) culinary

27. PEARS (3)

28. FIGS (2)

29. GRAPES, I bunch

30. PLUMS (8)

31. Any other fruit

32. NOVICE ENTRY any fruit, 1 kind

 

VEGETABLES

 

33. COOK’S DELIGHT, trug or basket of mixed vegetables, not more than 60 x 30cms, judged for variety, appearance and freshness.

34. A UNUSUALLY SHAPED VEGETABLE

35. BEANS, runners (6)

36. BEANS, French (6)

37. BEETROOT, round (3) with at least l0cms of top

38. CABBAGE (1) with at least 8cms of stem below leaves

39. CARROTS, stump or shorthorn (3) with at least lOcms of top

40. CARROTS, tapering roots (3) with at least l0cms of top

41. PUMPKIN (1)

42. TABLE MARROW (1) excluding squash and other edible concurbits, over 20cms

43. CUCUMBER (1)

44. ONIONS, (3)

45. POTATOES, white (3 tubers)

46. POTATOES, coloured (3 tubers)

47. SHALLOTS, culinary (6)

48. SHALLOTS, pickling (6) not over 3cms diameter

49. TOMATOES (3) with calyx

50. TOMATOES (6) small fruited & cherry cultivars with calyx

51. TOMATOES, one truss

52. CELERY (1)

53. LEEKS (2)

54. PARSNIPS (2) with at least lOcms of top

55. ANY OTHER VEGETABLE, excluding roots

56. ANY OTHER VEGETABLE, roots

57. CAPSICUMS (3) sweet or chilli peppers

58. COLLECTION OF CUT CULINARY HERBS in a bikini vase

59. NOVICE ENTRY any vegetable, 1 kind

 

FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS

Flowers may be bought. Space provided in class 61 is 75cms width & depth.

 

60. AN ARRANGEMENT OF DRIED PLANT MATERIAL

61. “GIFTS OF THE EARTH” an exhibit to feature flowers, fruit, berries, twigs etc.

62. A basket of AUTUMN FLOWERS & FOLIAGE

63. “FROZEN NORTH” a petite arrangement not to exceed 25cms overall

64. NOVICE ENTRY a mixed autumn flowers & foliage arrangement

How to enter:

 

Please send your name, address, telephone number and email address together with your class entry numbers for the relevant show by email by clicking on “Contact Us” or by post or telephone to the Chairman, Highgate Horticultural Society, 26 Ashmount Road, London N19 3BJ.  020 7263 6831

 

Entries must be received by 5pm on the Thursday before the show.  Please state age of child for children’s classes.  Late entries may be accepted up to one hour before judging at the discretion of the show superintendent.  Novice entries are open only to those members who have not one a prize in a previous Highgate Horticultural Society Show.

 

All three shows are held at the United Reformed Church, South Grove, Highgate Village, London N6 6BA between 2pm and 5pm and the awards are presented at 3.30pm.

 

Exhibits may be staged between 9 and 11am when the hall will be cleared and judging begins.  Please make sure you read the show regulations.  Would previous winners of trophies please clean and return them prior to the show. Please submit entries by either email or XXXXX by 1st September 2022

UNDER 16'S

(Please state age on entry form)

 

65. A HALLOWEEN MASK (5 years and under)

66. Six AUTUMN LEAVES on a paper plate (5 years and under)

67. A MONSTER made from vegetable matter (5 years and under)

68. A HALLOWEEN MASK (6 to 10 years)

69. A collage of SEED HEADS, LEAVES & GRASSES, A4 size (6 to 10 years)

70. SOMETHING EDIBLE YOU HAVE MADE OR GROWN (6 to 10 years)

71. A HALLOWEEN MASK (11 to 16 years)

72. A collage of SEED HEADS, LEAVES & GRASSES A4 size (11 to 16 years)

73. SOMETHING EDIBLE YOU HAVE MADE OR GROWN (11 to 16 years)

74. Society’s Vase of homegrown MIXED FLOWERS (16 and under)

 

COOKERY

In classes 81-89 exhibits must have been bottled or made during the past 12 months.  In judging ‘jar’ classes, any clear glass jar will be accepted. Jars should be clean and clearly marked as to content and date of making. Metal lids should be removed before judging and replaced with cellophane or cling film. Liqueur glass to be supplied with class 89.

 

75. VICTORIA SPONGE 20cm round

76. CHEESE STRAWS (4 PIECES)

77. CAKE UTILISING A GLUT OF FRUIT
OR VEGETABLES

78. FRUIT SCONES (4)

79. LOAF (yeast)
excluding the use of a bread making machine

80. LEMON DRIZZLE CAKE 2lb loaf tin

81. Jar of PICKLES

82. Jar of CHUTNEY

83. Jar of ORANGE MARMALADE

84. Jar of MARMALADE, any other fruit/fruits

85. Jar of JELLY

86. Jar of LEMON CURD

87. Jar of JAM

88. Bottle of FLAVOURED VINEGAR

89. Bottle of LIQUEUR

 

HANDICRAFT 
Exhibitors’ entries should not have been previously exhibited at any of the Society’s shows.

 

90.  HAND KNITTED ARTICLE

91.  AN ITEM MADE USING “UP-CYCLED” MATERIALS.

Please state previous use of materials.

92.  PAINTING not to exceed A3 size

93. ANY WOODWORK OR METALWORK EXHIBIT

94. A HAT - any medium

95. A CUSHION COVER

96.  ANYTHING YOU HAVE MADE

97.  “FOUR SEASONS”

(4 photographs mounted on one piece of card. Not to exceed A3)

98.  “AN ITEM OF CALIGRAPHY” Not to exceed A4 (297mm x 210mm)

 

OPEN TO ALL

99. A VEGETABLE PERSON WITH CAPTION

Autumn Show Trophies:

HIGHGATE HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY CUP

for best exhibit in floral classes 1-19.

Holder: Mr. G. Sycamore

FAITH COPE MORGAN AWARD

for most points in floral classes 1-19.

Holder:  Mr. G. Sycamore

GIBBON AWARD

for most points in fruit classes  21-31.

Holder: Prof. S. Martson

JACK HURST AWARD

for best exhibit in runner beans.

Holder: Mr. G. Sycamore

DAME FRANCES GARDNER CUP

for best exhibit in single vegetable classes 35-57.  Holder: Mr. G. Sycamore

RANKINE CUP

for most points in classes 35-57.

Holder: Mr G. Sycamore

 

SIMPLICITAS CUP

for most points in tomato classes 49-51.
Holder: Ms. J. Mann

D.J. HAWKINS BOWL

for most points classes 60-63.

Holder: Mr. G. Sycamore

JUBILEE CUP

for most points in 5 years and under classes 65-67. Holder: Not Awarded

CONSTANCE DAINS AWARD

for most points in 6-l0’s classes 68-70.
Holder: Not Awarded

BROUGH CUP

for most points on 11 to 16’s classes 71-73.
Holder: Not Awarded

 

ALICE ALLENDER AWARD

for best exhibit classes 75-80.

Not awarded

HHS CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

for class 33. Holder: Mr G. Sycamore

DIPLOMA OF EXCELLENCE

(Flowers). Holder: Mr G. Sycamore

DIPLOMA OF EXCELLENCE (Fruit).

Holder: Mr A. Dallman

DIPLOMA OF EXCELLENCE (Vegetables).

Holders: Mr. G. Sycamore

CERTIFICATE OF MERIT IN FLORAL ART

Not awarded

RHS CHILDRENS CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

for class 74. Holder: Master A. Stuart

Chairman: Roxane Stirling

Membership Secretary: Myfanwy Probyn

Treasurer: Jo Sheehan

Committee Members:
Laura Boothman,  Celia Davies,Yvonne Desbois,
Jill Marston, Steven Marston, Gary Sycamore,
Patrick Roberts

Email:

info@highgatehorticulturalsociety.org.uk

Roxane Stirling, Chairman, 26 Ashmount Road, N19 3BJ. Tel: 020 7263 6831

membership@highgatehorticulturalsociety.org.uk

Myfanwy Probyn, Membership Secretary,

48 Brookfield Mansions, Highgate West Hill, N6 6AT. Tel: 07896 940 089