HIGHGATE HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY

55th Spring Show Saturday, 9th April, 2022

Spring Schedule of Classes

Classification of daffodils:

Division 1. Trumpet: one flower on stem; trumpet (or corona) as  long or longer than perianth (surrounding petals).

Division 2.  Large cupped: one flower per stem; corona (cup trumpet) more than a third of, but less than equal to, length of perianth segment.

Division 3.  Small cupped: one flower per stem; corona (cup) not more than one third of perianth segment.

Division 4.  Double flowers

Division 5.  Triandrus daffodils

Division 6.  Cyclamineus daffodils

Division 7.  Jonquilla daffodils

Division 8.  Tazetta daffodils

Division 9.  Poeticus daffodils

 

BULBS IN GROWTH

  1.  3 HYACINTHS

  2. 1 HYACINTH

  3. 5 BULBS TULIPS, single

  4. 5 BULBS TULIPS, double

  5. 6 Bulbs of TRUMPET DAFFODILS, division 1 - any variety

  6. 6 Bulbs of LARGE CUPPED DAFFODILS. division 2 - any variety

  7. 6 Bulbs of SMALL CUPPED DAFFODILS, division 3 - any variety

  8. 6 Bulbs of DOUBLE DAFFODILS, division 4 - any variety.

  9. 6 Bulbs of MINIATURE DAFFODILS

10. 6 Bulbs of JONQUILLA DAFFODILS, division 7

11. 6 Bulbs of DAFFODILS in any of divisions 5,6,8 or 9 - any variety

12. Container of bulbous flowers for which there is no separate class, 1 kind

13. 1 HIPPEASTRUM (Amaryllis) in flower

14. NOVICE ENTRY bulbs in growth - 1 kind, 6 bulbs

 

CUT BULBOUS FLOWERS

15. 1 stem TULIP

16. 5 stems TULIPS - 1 variety

17. 5 stems LONG TRUMPET DAFFODILS, division 1 - yellow/yellow

18. 5 stems LONG TRUMPET DAFFODILS, division 1 - bi-coloured or white

19. 1 stems LONG TRUMPET DAFFODIL, division 1 - any variety

20. 5 stems LARGE CUPPED DAFFODILS, division 2 - any variety

21. 5 stems SMALL CUPPED DAFFODILS, division 3 - any variety

22. 5 stems DOUBLE DAFFODILS, division 4 - any variety

23. 5 stems of any other variety of daffodils in any of the other divisions

24. 5 flowers grown in the open excluding tulips and daffodils, 1 kind

25. NOVICE ENTRY cut bulbous flowers - 1 kind,
5 stems

NON BULBOUS POT PLANTS

26. PLANTED BOWL for outdoors, bowl not to exceed 35cms diameter

27. Rock or alpine plant in flower, shown in pot or pan

28. Pot of flowering PRIMULA any species

29. Non-bulbous pot plant in flower, pot or bowl not to exceed 15cms diameter

30. Non-bulbous pot plant in flower, pot or bowl not to exceed 20cms diameter

31. FOLIAGE plant or FERN, pot or bowl not to exceed 20cms diameter

32. AFRICAN VIOLET specimen plant in flower

33. CACTUS or succulent specimen plant

34. NOVICE ENTRY non-bulbous pot plant, pot not to exceed 20cms

 

CUT NON-BULBOUS FLOWERS

35. 1 container CUT MIXED FLOWERS

36. 5 PANSIES

37. 5 PRIMULA - any species

38. 1 container HELLEBORES, 3 stems, any variety/varieties

39. 1 container HEATHER/HEATHERS - any variety/varieties

40. FLOWERING SHRUB OR TREE BLOSSOM – 3 kinds in 3 separate containers

41. 1 container FLOWERING SHRUB OR TREE BLOSSOM, 1 kind

42. Specimen CAMELLIA with leaf - any variety

43. 5 flowers grown in the open for which which there is no separate class, 1 kind

44. NOVICE ENTRY cut non-bulbous flowers, 1 kind

 

FLORAL ARRANGEMENTS

 

Flowers may be bought. Space provided in class 46 is 75cms width and depth.

45. A LINE arrangement

46. “GOLDEN FANFARE” – an exhibit

47. A basket of SPRING FLOWERS AND FOLIAGE

48. “MORNING GLOW” – a miniature arrangement in an eggcup not to exceed 10cms overall

49. NOVICE ENTRY a Mixed Flower and Foliage Arrangement

COOKERY

In classes 56-62 exhibits must have been bottled or made during the past 12 months.

In judging ‘jar’ classes, any clear glass jar will be accepted. Jars should be clean and clearly marked as to content and date of making. Metal lids should be removed before judging and replaced with cellophane or cling film. Liqueur glass to be supplied with class 64.

 

50.  CARROT CAKE 20cm round

51.  MILLIONAIRES SHORTBREAD (4 PIECES)

52.  “FREE FROM” BAKE – (gluten/dairy/egg/wheat free) bring your family favourite    – just specify what your bake is free from.

53. BAKEWELL TART

54.  LOAF (yeast) excluding using bread making machine

55.  GINGERBREAD 2lb loaf tin

56.  Jar of PICKLES

57.  Jar of CHUTNEY

58.  Jar of ORANGE MARMALADE

59.  Jar of MARMALADE, any other fruit/fruits

60.  Jar of JELLY

61.  Jar of LEMON CURD

62.  Jar of JAM

63.  Bottle of FLAVOURED VINEGAR

64.  Bottle of LIQUEUR

 

UNDER 16s  (Please state age on entry form)

 

50. A DECORATED EGG IN AN EGG CUP (5 years and under)

51. A SINGLE BULB IN GROWTH (5 years and under)

52. AN EASTER CARD not more than A4 size (5 years and under)

53. A DECORATED EGG IN AN EGG CUP (6 to 10 years)

54. A SINGLE BULB IN GROWTH (6 to 10 years)

55. AN EASTER CARD not more than A4 size (6 to 10 years)

56. A DECORATED EGG IN AN EGG CUP (11 to 16 years)

57. A SINGLE BULB IN GROWTH (11 to 16 years)

58. AN EASTER CARD not more than A4 size (11 to 16 years)

59. Society’s vase of home grown SPRING FLOWERS (16 years and under)

How to enter:

 

Please send your name, address, telephone number and email address together with your class entry numbers for the relevant show by email by clicking on “Contact Us” or by post or telephone to the Chairman, Highgate Horticultural Society, 26 Ashmount Road, London N19 3BJ.  020 7263 6831

 

Entries must be received by 5pm on the Thursday before the show.  Please state age of child for children’s classes.  Late entries may be accepted up to one hour before judging at the discretion of the show superintendent.  Novice entries are open only to those members who have not one a prize in a previous Highgate Horticultural Society Show.

 

All three shows are held at the United Reformed Church, South Grove, Highgate Village, London N6 6BA between 2pm and 5pm and the awards are presented at 3.30pm.

 

Exhibits may be staged between 9 and 11am when the hall will be cleared and judging begins.  Please make sure you read the show regulations.  Would previous winners of trophies please clean and return them prior to the show.

Spring Show Trophies

TAYLOR HALSEY CHALLENGE CUP

for most points in classes 1-24.

Holder: Prof. S. Marston

MICHAEL BAYLIS CUP

for most points in classes 26-43.

Holder: Mrs. S. Shilito

SERGEANT BOWL

for best exhibit in classes 1-24.

Holder: Gary Sycamore

BROUGH TANKARD

for best exhibit in classes 26-43.

Holder: Ms.B. Hall

BUSH HALSEY CHALLENGE CUP

for most points decorative classes 45-48.

Holder: Ms J. Willis

 

EDITH IMBER MEMORIAL CUP

for most points in domestic classes 50-64 . Holder: Mrs. Y. Desbois

THOMAS  A.  WESTON  CUP

for best exhibit in domestic classes 50-64. Holder: Mrs. Y. Desbois

HHS MILLENNIUM CUP

for most points in classes 65-67 (5 years and under). Holder: Miss A. Maytum

SOCIETY’S CUP

for most points classes 68-70 (6 to 10 year olds). Holder: St. Joseph’s School Naturehood Club

MARJORIE OLPHERT SHIELD

for most points classes 71-73(11 to 16 year olds). Holder: Not Awarded

DIPLOMA FOR EXCELLENCE IN HORTICULTURE

for pot plants.

Holder: Mrs. Z. Nadjafian

DIPLOMA FOR EXCELLENCE IN HORTICULTURE

for cut flowers.

Holder: Mrs. S. Shilito

CERTIFICATE OF MERIT IN FLORAL ART.

Holder: Ms J. Willis

RHS CHILDRENS CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

for class for 74.

Holder: Not Awarded

 

Chairman: Roxane Stirling

Membership Secretary: Myfanwy Probyn

Treasurer: Jo Sheehan

Committee Members:
Laura Boothman,  Celia Davies,Yvonne Desbois,
Jill Marston, Steven Marston, Gary Sycamore,
Patrick Roberts

Email:

info@highgatehorticulturalsociety.org.uk

Roxane Stirling, Chairman, 26 Ashmount Road, N19 3BJ. Tel: 020 7263 6831

membership@highgatehorticulturalsociety.org.uk

Myfanwy Probyn, Membership Secretary,

48 Brookfield Mansions, Highgate West Hill, N6 6AT. Tel: 07896 940 089