HIGHGATE HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY

158th Summer Show Saturday, 16th July, 2022

Summer Schedule of Classes

CUT FLOWERS

 

1. COLLECTION OF 4 KINDS OF FLOWERS with own foliage, trees and shrubs

excluded. Shown in separate vases - colour variation allowed.

2. COLLECTION OF 3 KINDS OF FLOWERS with own foliage, trees and shrubs

excluded. Shown in separate vases - colour variation allowed.

3. 1 vase or vases of MIXED PERENNIALS

4. 1 vase or vases of MIXED GRASSES

5. 2 vases of SWEET PEAS (6 stems each, two separate varieties)

6. 1 vase or vases of SWEET PEAS (9 stems, mixed varieties).

7. 1 vase or vases of H.T. ROSES (6 specimen blooms, 2 or more varieties)

8. 1 vase or vases of H.T. ROSES (3 stems, 1 or more varieties;

   not more than 3 buds or blooms per stem).

9. 1 vase or vases of H.T. ROSE SPECIMEN (1 stem)

10. 1 vase or vases of ROSES (excluding H.T.’s. 3 stems, separate varieties)

11. 1 vase or vases of CLUSTER ROSES

12. 1 vase or vases of MINIATURE ROSES

13. 1 vase or vases of HYDRANGEAS (3 heads, any variety/varieties)

14. 1 vase or vases of FLOWERING SHRUB OR TREE BLOSSOM

15. 1 vase or vases of MIXED FOLIAGE judged on cultural merit and varied interest.

16. 1 vase or vases of FLOWERS for which there is no separate class

17. 1 vase or vases of PINKS (5 stems)

18. 6 MIXED FUCHSIA HEADS laid flat

19. 1 specimen LILY any variety

20. 3 vases of FLOWERS raised from seed during 12 months preceding this show

(separate kinds - colour variation allowed)

21. 1 vase or vases of MIXED FLOWERS raised from seed during 12 months preceding

this show.

22. 1 vase or vases of NICOTIANA (3 sprays, any colour)

23. A bowl of FLOATING FLOWER HEADS, own bowl not to exceed 25cms

24. 1 vase or vases of 6 PANSIES and/or VIOLAS

25. NOVICE ENTRY 1vase of mixed flowers

PLANTS IN GROWTH

Artificial supports are permitted.

 

26. 2 TUBEROUS BEGONIAS (in bloom, separate pots)

27. PELARGONIUM (including Zonal Geranium)

1 specimen plant in flower

28. A display of 3 PELARGONIUMS, any variety/varieties

29. CACTUS or SUCCULENT SPECIMEN PLANT

30. COLEUS SPECIMEN PLANT

31. IVY, any variety/varieties, in growth

32. POT PLANT any plant grown in normal indoor living conditions for the beauty

or interest of its foliage, maximum pot size 20cms

33. POT PLANT in flower, quality of flower the leading feature, maximum pot size 20cms

33. POT PLANT in flower, quality of flower the leading feature, maximum pot size 20cms

34. FUCHSIA, 1 specimen plant, max pot size 20cms

35. A display of 2 FUCHSIAS maximum pot size 15cms

36. Pot of flowering PETUNIAS in growth, maximum pot size 20cms

37. HANGING BASKET

38. Pot-grown LILY in flower

39. PLANTED WINDOW BOX up to 65cms long

40. A PLANTED BOWL not exceeding 35cms

41. NOVICE ENTRY a planted bowl not exceeding 35cmsFRUIT

Exhibits should be shown on stalk on plates provided
by Society.

 

42. 2 plates of SOFT FRUIT, (2 kinds, 10 of each kind)

43. 1 plate of CURRANTS, (1 kind)

44. 1 plate of BERRIES, (1 kind, 10 fruits)

45. 1 plate of any other fruit, (1 kind)

46. NOVICE ENTRY 1 dish of SOFT FRUIT (1 kind)

 

VEGETABLE COLLECTIONS

47. 6 SINGLE SPECIMENS OF VEGETABLES separate kinds.

A tray not exceeding 60cms x 30cms to be used

48. COOK’S DELIGHT: trug or basket, not more than 60cm x 30cms,

of mixed vegetables, judged for variety, appearance
and freshness.

49. COLLECTION OF CUT CULINARY HERBS in a bikini vase.

50. CONTAINER OF CULINARY HERBS in growth, maximum pot or bowl size 35cms

How to enter:

 

Please send your name, address, telephone number and email address together with your class entry numbers for the relevant show by email by clicking on “Contact Us” or by post or telephone to the Chairman, Highgate Horticultural Society, 26 Ashmount Road, London N19 3BJ.  020 7263 6831

 

Entries must be received by 5pm on the Thursday before the show.  Please state age of child for children’s classes.  Late entries may be accepted up to one hour before judging at the discretion of the show superintendent.  Novice entries are open only to those members who have not one a prize in a previous Highgate Horticultural Society Show.

 

All three shows are held at the United Reformed Church, South Grove, Highgate Village, London N6 6BA between 2pm and 5pm and the awards are presented at 3.30pm.

 

Exhibits may be staged between 9 and 11am when the hall will be cleared and judging begins.  Please make sure you read the show regulations.  Would previous winners of trophies please clean and return them prior to the show.

SINGLE VEGETABLES

 

51. BEANS, broad (6)

52. BEANS, French (6)

53. BEETROOT, round (3) with at least 10cm of top

54. CABBAGE (1) with at least 8cms of stem below leaves

55. CARROTS, stump or shorthorn (3) with at least l0cms of top

56. CARROTS, intermediate (3) with at least l0cms of top

57. MIXED SALAD LEAVES in growth, pot not to exceed 20cms

58. CUCUMBER (1)

59. LETTUCE, (1) with root

60. TABLE MARROW (1) excluding squash and other edible concurbits, over 20cms

61. ONIONS, Autumn or Spring sown (3)

62. ONIONS, set (3)

63. PEAS (6 pods)

64. POTATOES, white (3 tubers)

65. POTATOES, coloured (3 tubers)

66. RHUBARB, (4 sticks) with 8cms of trimmed leaves

67. SHALLOTS, culinary (6)

68. SHALLOTS, pickling (6) not over 3cms diameter

69. TOMATOES (3) with calyx

70. COURGETTES (2)

71. ANY OTHER VEGETABLE, roots

72. ANY OTHER VEGETABLE, excluding roots

73. NOVICE ENTRY any vegetable, 1 kindFLORAL ARRANGEMENTS

Flowers may be bought. Space provided in class 75
is 75cms width and depth.

74. A basket of SUMMER FLOWERS AND FOLIAGE. No accessories allowed

75. “SECRET GARDEN” an exhibit

76. An arrangement of COLOURED FOLIAGE

77. “IN THE DOLL”S HOUSE” a petite arrangement not to exceed 25cms overall

78.   NOVICE ENTRY a mixed flowers and foliage arrangement.

 

HANDICRAFT

Exhibitors’ entries should not have been previously exhibited at any of the Society’s shows.

 

79. HAND KNITTED ARTICLE

80. AN ITEM MADE USING “UPCYCLED” MATERIALS. Please state previous use of materials.

81. A PAINTING not to exceed A3 size (420mm x 297mm)

82. ANY WOODWORK OR METALWORK EXHIBIT

83. A HAT - any medium

84. A CUSHION COVER

85. ANYTHING YOU HAVE MADE

86. “FOUR SEASONS” (4 photographs mounted on one piece of card. Size not to exceed A3)

87. “AN ITEM OF CALIGRAPHY”

Not to exceed A4 (297mm x 210mm)

 

UNDER 16'S

(Please state age on entry form)

 

88. A MINI GARDEN in a seed tray (5 years and under)

89. A FLOWER PICTURE (5 years and under)

90. A VEGETABLE/FRUIT MONSTER (5 years and under)

91. A MINI GARDEN in a seed tray (6 to 10 years)

92. EDIBLE NECKLACE (6 to 10 years)

93. ANY PLANT YOU HAVE GROWN FROM SEED in a pot not to exceed 20cms.

Please give name of plant. (6 to 10 years)

94. A MINI GARDEN in a seed tray (11 to 16 years)

95. EDIBLE NECKLACE (11 to 16 years)

96. ANY PLANT YOU HAVE GROWN FROM SEED in a pot not to exceed 20cms.

Please give name of plant. (11 to 16 years)

97. Society’s vase of home grown MIXED FLOWERS (16 and under)

Summer Show Trophies:

JOHN KEYNES CUP

for most points in horticultural classes 1-72.

Holder  Mr G. Sycamore

RHS BRONZE BANKSIAN MEDAL

for exhibitor gaining most prize money

in horticultural classes.

(The competitors who won the medal in 2018 and 2019 are not eligible to win this medal).

Holder 2018: Mr G. Sycamore

Holder 2019: Ms. J. Kruss

WHEELER BAKER CUP

for most points  in floral  classes  1-40.

Holder: Mr G. Sycamore

LADY CROSFIELD FLORAL CUP

for best exhibit in floral classes 1-24.

Holder: Mr G. Sycamore

ALDERMAN WILFRED ROWLANDS

MEMORIAL CUP

for class 1. Holder: Mr G. Sycamore

CATER CUP

for class 2. Holder: Mr A. Dallman

LADY TRIBE MEMORIAL CUP

for class 5. Holder: Ms. J. Kruss

RUSSELL JAMES ROSE BOWL

for most points Classes 7-12 .

Holder: Not Awarded

MODERN GARDENS’ CUP

for best exhibit classes 26-40.

Holder: Mr. G. Sycamore

GIBBON CUP

for most points in classes 42-45.  Joint Holders: Mr. & Mrs. J. Hauxwell & Mr. G. Sycamore

GOODISON CORONATION CUP

for class 47. Holder: Mr. G. Sycamore

FRANK  SEYMOUR MEMORIAL CUP

for class  48. Holder: Mr G. Sycamore

JACK PAMPLING MEMORIAL CUP

for most points in single vegetable classes 51-72.  Holder: Mr. G. Sycamore

GRAY BUCHANAN CUP

for best exhibit in single vegetable classes 51-72. Holder: Mr. G. Sycamore

HOSPITAL CUP

for most points in classes 74-77.

Holder: Ms. J. WIllis

H.W. SMITH CUP for class 74.

Holder: Ms. J. WIllis

LAURA HONEY MEMORIAL

SILVER SALVER

for best exhibit in handicraft classes 79-87

Holder: Mrs. Y. Desbois

LILY ROWE CUP

for most points classes 88-90 (5 yrs & under)

Holder: Miss. A. Davies - Evans

JO PAGE AWARD for most points in classes 91-93 (6-10 years).

Joint Holders: Miss. A. Davies-Evans

& Miss. A. Sidwell

WYN LAXTON CUP

for most points in classes 94-96. (11-16 yrs).

Holder: Miss. R. Davies- Nikoobian

H.W. SMITH CUP

for class 97. Holder: MIss. A. Sidwell

 

Chairman: Roxane Stirling

Membership Secretary: Myfanwy Probyn

Treasurer: Jo Sheehan

Committee Members:
Laura Boothman,  Celia Davies,Yvonne Desbois,
Jill Marston, Steven Marston, Gary Sycamore,
Patrick Roberts

Email:

info@highgatehorticulturalsociety.org.uk

Roxane Stirling, Chairman, 26 Ashmount Road, N19 3BJ. Tel: 020 7263 6831

membership@highgatehorticulturalsociety.org.uk

Myfanwy Probyn, Membership Secretary,

48 Brookfield Mansions, Highgate West Hill, N6 6AT. Tel: 07896 940 089